CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870362

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Disperse Red 73 12270-46-1

Disperse Red 118 52623-75-3

Disperse Red 160 61968-50-1

Disperse Red 167 61968-53-4

Disperse Red 167:1 79300-13-3

The applicable subheading for Disperse Red 73 and Disperse Red 118 will be 3204.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disperse Red 160 and Disperse Red 167:1 will be 3204.11.2000 HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disperse Red 167 will be 3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport